This year ca. 80 titles are in competition for the short film awards at Primanima. Among these, there are 26 workshop films, 45 diploma films and 15 first films.
This year again the jury consists of three distinguished members of the international animation scene: Eliška Děcká film curator from the Czech Republic, Andrea Martignoni sound designer from Italy and Alexey Alexeev film director from Russia, the creator of the popular Log Jam series.

Further details about the programmes of Primanima 2015 are about to be revealed in the upcoming weeks! Keep updated!

ORIGINAL TITLE

ENGLISH TITLE

COUNTRY

STUDIO / SCHOOL

YEAR

MM:SS

DIRECTOR

DÉBUT FILMS

900 Years from Now

900 Years from Now

UK

2015

02:08

Richard Agnew

Alienation

Alienation

GER

2014

06:12

Laura Lehmus

Castillo y el Armado

Castillo y el Armado

BRA

2014

13:46

Pedro Harres

Chulyen,
histoire de corbeau

Chulyen,
a Crow’s Tale

FRA

IKKI FILMS

2015

20:00

Cerise Lopez

DRIVING

DRIVING

USA

2014

03:51

Nate Theis

Fok Nabo Distorio

Fok Nabo Distorio

EST

Estonian Academy of Arts

2014

07:04

Francesco Rosso

Ljubav i prijevozna sredstva

Love and Vehicles

HRV

Zagreb Film

2014

11:00

Draško Ivezić

SimGyeong

Mirror in Mind

KOR

2014

02:04

SeungHee Kim

Rhizome

Rhizome

FRA

Sacrebleu Productions

2015

11:26

Boris Labbé

Un obus partout

Shell All

FRA

Caïmans Productions

2015

09:00

Zaven Najjar

SOFIA

SOFIA

FRA

Contrechamp

2014

06:20

Lilian Vazquez

teeth

teeth

UK, HUN, USA

Holbrooks

2015

06:00

Daniel Gray,

Tom Brown

Mal-e man ast!

That’s Mine!

IRN

Honar-haye Tajassomi

2015

06:15

Maryam Kashkooli-nia

L’Île Noire

The Black Island

CHE

2014

06:35

Nino Christen

The Vast Landscape – porcelain stories

The Vast Landscape – porcelain stories

HRV

AKC Attack!

2014

11:00

Lea Vidakovic

DIPLOMA FILMS

A Morning Without Coffee

A Morning Without Coffee

NLD

AKV St. Joost Breda

2015

04:54

Jelle van Meerendonk

Automne

Autumn

FRA

La Poudrière

2014

04:05

Kun Yu

Bär

Bear

GER

Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg

2014

08:14

Pascal Floerks

Must Seeme

Black Seed

EST

Estonian Academy of Arts

2014

06:45

Francesco Rosso

Blindelings

Blindly

NLD

AKV St. Joost Breda

2014

02:20

Joanne
van der Weg

Cachorro Loko

Cachorro Loko

GER

Academy of Media Arts Cologne

2015

05:30

Igor Shin Moromisato

COSMOETICO

COSMOETICO

ITA

Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia

2015

04:46

Martina Scarpelli

Deep Space

Deep Space

BEL

Atelier de Production
de La Cambre

2014

07:06

Bruno Tondeur

Eclipse

Eclipse

FRA

La Poudrière

2014

03:49

Fabienne Wagenaar

Edmond

Edmond

UK

National Film and
Television School

2015

09:23

Nina Gantz

ELI

ELI

ISR

Bezalel Academy of Art
and Design

2014

07:31

Reut Elad

FISH IS WHAT
I DESIRE

FISH IS WHAT
I DESIRE

UK

Royal College of Art

2015

07:27

Yao Xiang

Going Through
the Motions

Going Through
the Motions

USA

California Institute of the Arts

2015

03:24

Alan Jennings

Oma

Grandma

BEL

School of Arts, Gent
(KASK)

2014

07:30

Karolien Raeymaekers

Half Wet

Half Wet

UK

Royal College of Art

2014

07:14

Sophie Koko Gate

Heftzi Gets Screwed

Heftzi Gets Screwed

ISR

Sapir College

2014

05:25

Tzlil Bendrihem

Grouillons Nous

Hurry Up

BEL

Atelier de Production de La Cambre

2015

04:50

Margot Reumont

Is It Just Me?

Is It Just Me?

UK

Royal College of Art

2015

05:30

Jamie Kendall

Iwan und der Wolf

Ivan and the Wolf

GER

Filmuniversity Babelsberg Konrad Wolf

2015

04:58

Anna Levinson

Léon d’Oural

Léon d’Oural

FRA

La Poudriere

2014

03:49

Alex Fizet

Limbo Limbo Travel

Limbo Limbo Travel

HUN, FRA

MOME Anim

2014

16:00

Zétényi Borbála,
Kreif Zsuzsanna

Marius

Marius

FRA

Ensad Paris

2014

04:08

Pierre-Julien Fieux

Menagerie

Menagerie

CAN, CRI

Vancouver Film School

2014

03:28

Julian Gallese

Sēnītes.
Man nav laika

Mushrooms.
I have no time

LVA

Art Academy of Latvia

2014

05:01

Lizete Murovska

Paradosso

Paradox

ITA

Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia

2015

03:48

Maria Cesaro, Rocco Venanzi

Pressure

Pressure

FIN

Turku Arts Academy

2015

03:21

Markus Tervola

Ruben Leaves

Ruben Leaves

CHE

Hochschule Luzern

2015

05:00

Frederic Siegel

Õnnesoovid Eakatele

Seniors´ Choice

EST

Estonian Academy of Arts

2015

09:09

Ave Taavet

Niebo nade mną

Sky Above Me

POL

University of Arts in Poznan

2015

02:50

Agnieszka
Waszczeniuk

ETWAS

SOME THING

GER

Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg

2015

06:50

Elena Walf

Escale

Stopover

FRA

La Poudrière

2014

04:09

Charlotte Cambon

Mese

Tale

HUN

MOME Anim

2014

07:00

Bertóti Attila

Neel Kuppayam

The Blue Sweater

USA, IND

School of Film and Animation RIT

2015

05:55

Dhaneesh Jameson

The Deal

The Deal

UK

Central Saint Martins

2015

04:28

Ewa Smyk

Сказка о бедном рыбаке, его дочке Машеньке, поганом Чудище, майоре Сидорчуке и съеденной царевне

The Tale about the Poor Fisherman, His Daughter Mashenka, the Ugly Beast, Major Sidorchuk and the Eaten Princess

RUS

All-Russian State University of Cinematography (VGIK)

2015

06:11

Verik Marina

Entre chien et loup

The Twilight Hour

FRA

La Poudrière

2014

04:09

Reza Riahi

La nuit des jours

Tonight’s the Night!

FRA

La Poudrière

2014

03:44

Emma Vakarelova

Deux Amis

Two Friends

FRA

La Poudrière

2014

04:02

Natalia Chernysheva

Vanitas

Vanitas

UK

University for the Creative Arts

2015

02:42

Victoria Vaughan

Velodrool

Velodrool

EST

Estonian Academy of Arts

2015

06:11

Sander Joon

Way Out

Way Out

UK

Central Saint Martins

2015

03:00

Yukai Du

Within

Within

POR, HUN

Faculdade de Belas Artes da Universidade do Porto

2015

03:00

Natália Azevedo Andrade

Wojtek,
the Soldier Bear

Wojtek,
 the Soldier Bear

ISR

Shenkar College of Engineering and Design

2015

03:35

Marianna Raskin

Vučje igre

Wolf Games

HRV

Academy of Fine Arts in Zagreb

2015

04:40

Jelena Oroz

WORKSHOP FILMS

anima 1,27

anima 1,27

HUN

MOME Anim

2015

00:28

Tobai Botond István

Another Season

Another Season

GER

Academy of Media Arts Cologne

2015

04:27

Anna Lytton

Birds

Birds

USA, KOR

CalArts

2014

01:12

Miyoung Kim

Sellőkonzerv

Canned Mermaid

HUN

MOME Anim

2014

00:48

Darabos Éva

Chirps

Chirps

USA

RISD

2015

02:54

Cagil
Harmandar

Digital vs Traditional

Digital vs Traditional

CAN, USA, UKR

Vancouver Film School

2015

00:58

Nata Metlukh

En Heng

En Heng

CHN

L1STALLDD

2014

01:46

Yu-zi Wang

Espresso Doppio

Espresso Doppio

FIN

Turku Arts Academy

2015

03:54

Mika Koskinen

Frusztráció

Frustration

HUN

MOME Anim

2014

03:23

Kopasz Milán

Interview with Laure

Interview with Laure

BEL

LUCA School of Arts

2015

01:00

Kelly
De Boelpaep

Ivan’s Need

Ivan’s Need

CHE

Hochschule Luzern

2015

06:20

Veronica L. Montaño, Manuela
Leuenberger,
Lukas Suter

Karawane

Karawane

HUN

Illyés Művészeti Akadémia

2015

02:10

Pucz Dániel

Matchy

Matchy

HUN, BEL

MOME, KASK

2014

01:25

Orosz Judit

Mező utca 1.

Meadow Street 1

HUN

MOME ANIM

2014

07:00

Király Krisztián

Meiji Strawberry Chocolate

Meiji Strawberry Chocolate

TWN

2015

00:30

Lynna Chen

Midnight Haze

Midnight Haze

SWE

Stan Winston School of Character Arts

2015

01:06

Stellan Rutstam

MIND THE GAP

MIND THE GAP

UK

Kingston University

2015

01:34

Katy Wang

MUTATION

MUTATION

TWN

Kun Shan University

2015

03:32

Fang-Yu Cao, Tzu-Yu Chien, Yu-ju Yang, Hui-Ru Yan

On the Tram

On the Tram

HUN, BEL

MOME, KASK

2014

02:05

Orosz Judit

Paper

Paper

USA, KOR

CallArts

2015

01:52

Miyoung Kim

Passionpanther

Passionpanther

HUN

MOME Anim

2015

02:53

Lovrity Anna Katalin

A vörösbegy

Robin

HUN

MOME Anim

2014

06:43

Carlos Rufas

Social Animals

Social Animals

HUN

MOME Anim

2014

04:30

Buda Flóra Anna,
Gyulai Anna,
Koska Zoltán,
Szász Enikő,
Takács Barbara,
Tímár Anna

SWIM MEET

SWIM MEET

USA

CalArts

2015

01:16

Maurer Samantha

Der Sumpf

The Swamp

GER

Bauhaus Universität Weimar

2014

03:10

Tilman Helbig

Tiszta szívvel

With a Pure Heart

HUN

MOME Anim

2014

03:00

Hegyi Olivér

Similar articles

Hírek

0 860

We can't wait to see the freshest animated shorts produced by students, fresh graduates and firstfilm-makers from all around the globe! Please note that only films...