The Winners of the 6th Primanima

The Winners of the 6th Primanima

Awards of the juries

Grand Prix:
Jonatan Schwenk: Sog (GER)

For a critical film about going against the masses told through an original and innovative visual language and disturbing storytelling.

George Pal Prize for the most promising Hungarian talent in animation:
Judit Wunder: Bond (HUN)

For the creation of a strong metaphor uncovering a women’s conflict between being a mother and a women.

Best First Film:
Nikita Diakur: Ugly (GER)

For creating strong aesthetics and sublime ugliness by making brave choices going against the conventional use of the media.

Best Graduation Film:
Renata Gasiorowska: Pussy (POL)

For the use of animation to break with the taboo of talking about pussy - a funny investigation discovering your sexuality.

Best Student Film:
Paulina Ziolkowksa: Oh Mother (POL)

For inviting the audience into a beautiful and intimate choreography revealing the relationship between a mother and son through time, supported by a playful graphic style.

Special Mentions of the Jury Members:
Lana Tankosa Nikolic – Maja Arnekleiv: Mum’s Hair (NOR)

For a documentary about a disease - told in a non-sentimental and optimistic tone, touching and invoking.

Mauro Carraro – Iring Freytag, Viktor Stickel, Linus Stetter: Child (GER)

For an intelligent use of the media and sage use of camera movement that bring me inside the snowingst trip.

Mauro Carraro – Iring Freytag, Viktor Stickel, Linus Stetter: Child (GER)

For an intelligent use of the media and sage use of camera movement that bring me inside the snowingst trip.

Durst György – Liza Astretsova: To Rouse The Wolf (RUS)

For the realistic portrait of everyday life in Russia with a pinch of vodka.

PrimaSound: Best Sound Design:
Elli Vuorien: Sore Eyes For Infinity (FIN), Sound Design: Jani Lehto

For the unique voice attached to the characters, the witty and intimate dramaturgy of sound. An excellent movie which take shape from the harmony of the sound and image.

PrimaSound Special Mention:
Nikita Diakur: Ugly (GER), Sound Design: David Kamp, Nicolas Martigne

The sound highly affects the emotional involvement.

Michaela Müller: Airport (CHE), Sound Design: Fa Ventilato

For its imaginative tones and the stream of noise which comes from the montage of the sound.

The Favourite Film of the Student Jury:
Paul Jadoul: Totems (FRA)

For its excellent design and modern graphic style, the elements of the image are flawlessly combined with the colors. For its unique camera movement, which evokes compassion, and the music makes intensifies the tension.

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Short Film Audience Award:
Nicolas Menard: Wednesday with Goddard (GBR)

Gyula Macskássy Prize for the most popular Hungarian animation:
Szabolcs Nagy: Fiasco (HUN)

Children’s Film Audience Award:
Alexandra Slepchuk: About Coati (RUS)

Tibor Csermák Prize for the most popular Hungarian animation
Ervin B. Nagy: Little Mouse (HUN)

Back to main page